Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG
Michael Collins, Luke O'Toole, and Harry Boland pictured at Croke Park. O'Toole was General Secretary of the GAA from 1901 to 1929 and central to the success of 'Gaelic Sunday'. 

Michael Collins, Luke O'Toole and Harry Boland at Croke Park for the September 11, 1921 Leinster Hurling Final. Dublin won the match on the score of Dublin 4-04 Kilkenny 1-05.   

Countdown to Gaelic Sunday commemorations - The Fixtures


August 4, 1918 will be remembered as one of the most remarkable and significant days in the history of the GAA. Known as Gaelic Sunday – it was a day when the clubs of the GAA stood against the British Empire and triumphed in a peaceful protest.

In 1918 the British authorities in Ireland were trying to impose conscription to supplement the war effort but there was massive opposition to this. British authorities blamed the GAA in part for this opposition and hit back by preventing matches from taking place, stopping the provision of special trains to carry supporters to matches and insisting that a written permit was required granting permission for any GAA match to take place.

In response the GAA declared a national day of defiance and called on GAA clubs all over Ireland to refuse to seek a permit and instead organise club activity for 3pm on Sunday, August 4. The result was that an estimated 54,000 took part with more than 100,000 watching and such was the success of the initiative that the attempt to impose a requirement for a license to play Gaelic games was scrapped.

This year marks the centenary of that courageous act and we want GAA Clubs all over Ireland to show a similar level of pride in their club, their games and the area they represent.

Across the weekend of August 4&5 we want clubs to hold their own club events as part of these commemorations. It could be an internal club tournament, family day or club history exhibit. What matters is that 100 years on we still have games and GAA clubs we are proud of.

As we count down to the Gaelic Sunday commemorations, we take a look back on the matches that were played on that day 100 years ago.

Can you spot your own club?

This list of fixtures from August 4, 1918 is a work in progress, so feel free to contact us is you believe you can add to it.

ARMAGH

Kilmore Harps v O’Rahillys, Kilmore

Dorsey Emmets v Crossmaglen Plunketts, Dorsey

Maghery v Annaghmore, Maghery

Tullydonnell Rovers v Clonallig Dillons, Camlough

Crossmaglen Plunketts Juniors v Rangers 8, Crossmaglen

Tir na nOg Emmets v Young Ireland’s Hope, Duke’s Grove

CAVAN

Drumbo v Slashers, Drumbo (football)

Corlough v Swanlinbar, Corlough (football)

Bailieborough v Virginia, Good Old Cross (football)

Kildallon v Drumlane, Kildallon (football)

Cootehill v Drumgoon, Foy’s Green (football)

Crosserlough v Kilnaleck, Chapel Grounds, Crosserlough (football)

Templeport v First Hands, Ballyconnell (football)

Lacken v Cornafean, Drumcoghill (football – not played)

Denn v Crosserlough, Crosskeys (football – not played)

Anna v Castletara, Redhills (football)

Mullahoran v Gowna, Kilsam (football)

Belturbet v Kildallon (football)

Ballymachugh v Moyna (football)

CLARE

Priests v Brothers, Kilkee (on the strand – hurling)

CORK

Shamrocks v Emmets, Monkstown

Cobh v Passage, Cobh

Carrigtwohill v Midleton, Carrigtwohill

Aghabullogue v Cloughduv, Coachford

Lisgoold v Sarsfields, Riverstown

Redmonds v Blackrock, Riverstown

Ballinhassig v Belgooly, Belgooly

Bandon v Knockavilla, Bandon

Kilbrittain v Ballinaspittle, Bandon

Bantry v Glengarriff, Glengarriff

Doneraile v Kildorrery, Mitchelstown

Dromina v Charleville

Ballyhea v x, Glenville

Fermoy v Mitchelstown, Kilworth

Castletownroche v ? Vale, Kilworth

Youghal v Aiglish, Youghal

Limerick v Tipperary, Cork Athletic Grounds

Nils v Lees, Cork Athletic Ground

Aghada v Cloyne, Aghada

Castletreasure v Ballygarvan, Douglas

Carrigaline v Tracton, Carrigaline

Dunmanway v Ballineen, Dunmanway

Skibbereen v Kilmacabea, Glandore

Clonakilty v Rosscarbery, Clonakilty

Clondrohid v Cill na Martra, Clondrohid

Macroom v St Johns, Macroom

Blarney v Inniscarra, Ballincollig

Collegians v St Finbarrs, Ballincollig

Mallow v Lombardstown, Mallow

Courtbrack v Donoughmore, Glantane

Millstreet v Kanturk, Cullen

?  v Carrignabhfear, Ballygarvan

Glenville v Templemartin, Ballygarvan

St Marys v Nemo, Dublin Pike

Rangers v Fair Hill, Carrigrohane

Fr O’Learys v Glen Rovers, Douglas

DOWN

Emmets v Fag A Bealach, Newry

Ballyvarley Shamrocks v John Mitchels, Banbridge

DORA v Small Nation, Hilltown (football)

DUBLIN

Fintan Lalors v St Sylvesters, Croke Park (football)

Glasthule Mitchels v Parnells, Croke Park (football)

Donores v Fontenoys, Ringsend Park (football)

Connolly-Mallin v St Luke O’Tooles, Ringsend Park (football)

Faughs v Commercial Rapps, Fifteen Acres (hurling)

Geraldines v Desmonds, Fifteen Acres (football)

Ronans v Con Colberts, Fifteen Acres (football)

Peader Mackens v Keatings, Fifteen Acres (football)

Davis v Kevins, Fifteen Acres (hurling)

Round Towers v St Marys, Clondalkin (football)

O’Rahilly v M’brides, Sandymount (football)

Stars of the Sea v Young Irelands, Baldoyle (hurling)

Young Emmets v Greenhill Davis, Fox and Geese (football)

Eamonn Ceannts v Crumlin Independents, Crumlin (football)

St Doloughs v Thomas Ashe, Balheary (football)

Wolfe Tones v Western Gaels, Westpark Glasnevin (football)

Oldtown v St Margarets, St Margarets (football)

Erin Go Bragh v Erins Isle, Clonsilla (football)

McCrackens v CYMS Donnybrook, Blackrock Park (football)

Stars of Erin v St Benedicts (Dalkey), Cornelscourt (football)

Terenure Sarsfields v Bros Pearse, Terenure (football)

Clann O’Tooles v St Brendans, Church Road (football)

St Marys v Erins Pride, Church Road (football)

GALWAY

Galway Emmets v Terryland, South Park Galway (hurling)

Galway Gaels v Moycullen, South Park Galway, (football)

Gurteen v Barnaderg, Dunmore (football)

Loughrea v Kilnadeema, Loughrea (hurling)

Monivea v Skehana, Newcastle (hurling)

KILDARE

Celbridge v Leixlip, Celbridge

Black Trench v Caragh, Black Trench

Naas v Eadestown, Naas

Kilcock v Cappagh, Kilcock

Roseberry v Eyrefield, Newbridge

Kilcullen v Ballymore, Kilcullen

St Evans v Monasterevin, Monasterevin

Kilkea v Castledermot, Castledermot

Kildoon v Kilrush, Kildoon

Carrick v Rathangan, Rathangan

Prosperous v Blackwood, Prosperous

Clane v Mainham, Clane

Athy v Bert, Athy

Kildare v Maddenstown, Kildare

Milltown v Newbridge, Milltown

Caragh II v Clane II, Caragh

Two Mile House v St Conleths, Two Mile House

KERRY

Kilgarvan v Kenmare Shamrocks, Killarney (football)

KILKENNY

Dunmore v Conagh, Dunmore

Grange v CYMS, Grange

Coolagh v Kells, Callan

Blanchfield Park v Gowran, Paulstown

Hugginstown v Kilmoggany, Hugginstown

Milebush v Cappagh, Milebush

Glenmore v Tulogher, Ballyfacey

Mangan v Coolroe, Graigue

Bigwood v Glenmore, Bigwood

Foulkstown v Dicksboro, St James’ Park

Conahy v Tullawood, Three Castles

Clomanto v Freshford, Clomanto

Crosspatrick v Horse and Jockey, Johnstown

Ballycloven v Tullaroan, Kilmanagh

Callan v Kilmanagh, Callan

Dunamaggin v Ahenure, Dunamaggin

Mullinavat v Knockmoylan, Smithstown

Lukeswell v Killahy, Killeen

Graigue v Mangan, Graigue

Thomastown v Bennettsbridge, Thomastown

Chapelhill v Ballyhale, Knocktopher

Kilmacow v Clogga, Kilmacow

Suirside Rovers v Ramblers, Piltown

Slieverue v Davidstown, Slieverue

LAOIS

Maryborough v Dunamaise, Maryborough (football)

Clonad v Maryborough, Clonad (hurling)

Portlaoise v Athy, The Heath (football)

LIMERICK

Young Irelands v Claughaun, Markets Field

Shamrocks v Treaty, Markets Field (hurling)

Murroe v Clare Glens, Castleconnell (hurling)

Cappamore v Pallas, Cappamore (hurling)

Castleconnell v Caherline, Abington (hurling)

Doon juniors v Pallas, Doon (hurling)

Oola v Gurtavalla, Oola (football)

Ballyhahill v Shanagolden, Ballyhahill (football)

Athea v Abbeyfeale, Athea (football)

Templeglantine v Tournafulla, Templeglantine (football)

Newcastlewest v Knockaderry, Newcastlewest (football)

Kildimo v Ballynahown, Kildimo (hurling)

Feenagh v Kilmeedy, Feenagh (hurling)

Askeaton v Ballysteen, Askeaton (football)

Rathkeale v Croagh, Rathkeale (hurling)

LOUTH

Harps v Rangers, Shamrock Lodge (football)

Tredaghs v Stars, Shamrock Lodge (football)

MAYO

Ballintubber v Partry, Ballinrobe

Castlebar v Ballyglass, Castlebar

Aughagower v Newport, Westport

Balla v Swinford, Balla (hurling)

Swinford v Bohola, Balla (football)

Ballinrobe v Ballyhaunis, Claremorris

Aghamore v Ballyhaunis (Junior), Claremorris

Kiltimagh v Charlestown, Kilmovee

Kilmovee v Ballaghaderreen, Charlestown

Ardagh v Ballysokeery, Crossmolina

Crossmolina v Rake Street, Crossmolina

Attymass v Corrembla, Ballina

MEATH

Matches played at: Navan, Trim, Kells, Kildalkey, Donore, Kieran, Dunboyne, Enfield, Ashbourne

MONAGHAN

Latton v Bawn, Derrygooney (football)

St Tiernachs (Kaffers) v St Tiernachs (Hottentots) (football – outside Clones)

Currin v Coppenagh

OFFALY

Birr v Eglish, Birr (football)

Killoughey v Drumcullen, Ballyboy

Kinnitty v Knockhill, Killoughey

Banagher v Cloghan, Banagher (football)

Banagher v Lusmagh, Banagher (hurling)

Coolderry v Birr, Coolderry (senior hurling)

Shinrone v Coolderry, Shinrone (junior hurling)

Kilcolman v Cadamstown, Kilcolman (junior hurling)

Kilcolman v Cadamstown, Knockbarron ( junior hurling)

Belmont v Clonascra, Belmont (football)

Clara v Tullamore, Clara (senior football)

Tullamore v Clara, Ballyduff (junior football)

Rahan v Tullamore, Rahan (senior hurling)

Ballinagar v Killeigh, Ballinagar (football)

Geashill v Philipstown, Geashill (football)

Killeigh v Rahan, Gurteen (junior hurling)

Durrow v Croghan, Philipstown (football)

Rhode v Edenderry, Clonmore (senior football)

Edenderry v Clonmore, Edenderry (junior football)

Edenderry v Tullamore, Rhode (junior hurling)

ROSCOMMON

Cootehall v Arigna, Cootehall (football)

Boyle v Crossna, Cootehall (football)

Drumlion v Hillstreet, Kilmore (football)

Northyard v Rooskey, Kilmore (football)

Tarmonbarry v Curraghroe, Tarmonbarry (football)

Tulsk v Strokestown, Tulsk (football)

Roscommon v Donamon, Fuerty (football)

Elphin v Croghan, Elphin (football)

Kilmore v Castlerea, Castleplunket (football)

Clonown v Bealinamulla, Athlone (football)

SLIGO

Gurteen v Monasteraden, Gurteen

Tobercurry v Carntubber, Tobercurry (camogie)

Tobercurry v Local Colleges Selection, Tobercurry (five-a-side gaelic football)

Tobercurry v Local Colleges Selection, Tobercurry (hurling)

TIPPERARY

Ballina v Ballywilliam

Newport v Birdhill, Clare Glens

Portroe v Garrykennedy

Shallee v Foilnamuck

Kiladangan v Ardcroney, Ardcroney

Finnoe v Kilbarron, Finnoe Abbey

Abbeyville v Eglish, Abbeyville

Lorrha v Glenahilty, Abbeyville

Roscrea v Coolderry, Roscrea

Toomevara v Moneygall, Park

Toomevara v Gurtagarry, Gurtagarry

Ballymackey v Nenagh, Kilruane

Templederry v Curreeny

Newport Shamrocks v Ballinahinch

Cashel v Boherlahan, Cashel

TYRONE

(Venues)

Moveagh, Killybearn, Drummullan

WATERFORD

Young Irelands v Ferrybank (senior hurling), Waterford Sportsfield

Young Irelands v Ferrybank (junior hurling), Waterford Sportsfield

Emmets v Geraldines (football), Waterford Sportsfield

WESTMEATH

Athlone v Bealnamulla, Athlone Sports Grounds

National Boy Scouts (Athlone) v St Patricks League (minor), Athlone Sports Grounds

Sean Costellos v St Patricks League, Athlone Sports Grounds

WEXFORD

(Venues)

Wexford District: Crosstown, Screen, Rosslare, Grawtown, Taghmon, Murrintown, Scar, Castlebridge, Redmoor, Piercestown, Drinagh

Enniscorthy District: Enniscorthy, Davidstown, Ballyhague, Oylegate, Ballagh, Oulart, Blackwater, Clonroche, Monageer, Newtownbarry, Glenbrien, Boolavogue, Ferns, Effernogue

New Ross District: New Ross, Glynn, Fethard, Cushinstown, Adamstown, Foulksmills, St Leonards, Ballybrazil, Arthurstown, Ballybeg, Ballywilliam

Gorey District: Gorey, Ballycanew, Kilanerin, Clologue, Camolin, Brideswell

WICKLOW

Bray Emmets v Bulfins, People’s Park Bray

Matches held in: Croneyhorn, Tinahely, Annacurra, Rathdrum, Newbawn, Ballymoney, Ashford, and Redcross

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship

Live Competitions