Fáilte chuig gaa.ie - suíomh oifigiúil CLG
Big guns Na Piarsaigh and Patrickswell will meet in the Limerick Senior Hurling Championship this weekend. 
Big guns Na Piarsaigh and Patrickswell will meet in the Limerick Senior Hurling Championship this weekend. 

Preview: Weekend's Club Championship action


By John Harrington

It’s going to be another extremely busy weekend in the club championships nationwide.

Most counties are now in the knock-out phases of their competitions, and a few fixtures look particularly eye-catching.

The meeting of Westport and Breaffy is the pick of the Mayo SFC Quarter-Finals. Westport’s main main is Mayo star Lee Keegan, but they have a plethora of up and coming young players including six of this year’s Mayo U-20 panel.

Breaffy have been knocking on the door for a Mayo county title for some time now, and brothers Aidan and Seamus O’Shea will lead their charge once again.

The Monaghan SFC semi-finals take place this weekend with defending champions Scotstown gunning for a fourth title in a row.

They’re up against Magheracloone, who will be itching for revenge having been beaten by Scotstown in last year’s County Final.

The pick of the Cork SFC Quarter-Finals this weekend is the meeting of defending champions Nemo Rangers and Castlehaven. Back in 2015 they contested a County Final that went to a replay before Nemo eventually prevailed.

Castlehaven aren’t quite as potent an outfit as they were when winning back to back county titles in 2012 and 2013, but they still have plenty of firepower and should be capable of putting it up to Nemo Rangers.

There’s plenty of hurling action this weekend too, with the meeting of Na Piarsaigh and Patrickswell in the Limerick SHC one to look out for.

There’ll be a good chunk of the All-Ireland winning Limerick hurling panel on show as county champions of the last two years go head to head.

Offaly are down to the semi-final stage of their club hurling championship with Kilcormac-Killoughey playing St. Ryanagh’s and Coolderry up against Belmont.

If you want to start your weekend of GAA action early, go to Parnell Park this evening for the first two of Dublin SHC Quarter-Finals.

The meeting of neighbours Na Fianna and St. Vincent’s should be an especially tasty battle.

For a comprehensive list of all of this weekend’s club action around the counties, see below.

ANTRIM

FOOTBALL

Antrim Senior Football Championship

Saturday, September 22

St. Gall’s v Roger Casement’s Portglenone, Corrigan Park, 5pm

Sunday, September 23

St. John’s v St. Teresa’s, Sarsfields, 2pm

Clan nah Eireann Carragan v Lamh Dhearg, Creggan Kickhams, 4.30pm

ARMAGH

FOOTBALL

Armagh Senior Football Championship

Friday, September 21

Ballymacnab v Killeavy St Moninna, Athletic Grounds, 8.30pm

Saturday, September 22

Armagh Harps v Crossmaglen Rangers, Athletic Grounds, 7.15pm

Sunday, September 23

St Patrick’s v Silverbridge, Crossmaglen, 5.15pm

CARLOW

FOOTBALL

Carlow Senior Football Championship

Saturday, September 22

Eire Og v Mouth Leinster Rangers, Netwatch Cullen Park, 6pm

Old Leighlin v Kilbridge, Pitch 1 Training Centre, 7pm

Sunday, September 23

Palatine v Rathvilly, Netwatch Cullen Park, 5.30pm

CORK

FOOTBALL

Saturday, September 22

Cork SFC Relegation Play-Off

Aghada v Ilen Rovers, Enniskeane, 5pm

Cork SFC Quarter-Final

Douglas v St Finbarrs, Pairc Ui Rinn, 6pm

Duhallow v Valley Rovers, Pairc Ui Rinn, 6pm

Sunday, September 23

Cork SFC Quarter-Final

Carbery Rangers v Clonakility, Dunmanway, 2.15pm

Castlehaven v Nemo Rangers, Dunmanway, 4pm.

HURLING

Saturday, September 22

Cork SHC Relegation Play-Off

Carrigtwohill v Na Piarsaigh, Cobh, 4.30pm

DONEGAL

FOOTBALL

Donegal Senior Football Championship

Saturday, September 22

Termon v Four Masters, Termon 6pm

St. Michael’s v Malin, St. Michael’s 6pm

Milford v Killybegs, Moyle Park, 6pm

Sean Mac Cumhaill v Kilcar, Sean MacCumhaill Park, 6pm

Sunday, September 23

Glenswilly v Burt, Glenswilly, 5pm

Ardara v Bundoran, Ardara, 5pm

Naomh Conaill v St. Eunan’s, Glenties, 2pm

Dungloe v Gweedore, Dungloe, 2pm

DUBLIN

HURLING

Friday, September 21

Dublin SHC quarter-finals

St. Vincent’s v Na Fianna, Parnell Park, 6.45pm

Ballyboden St. Endas v Ballinteer St Johns, 8.15pm

Sunday, September 23

Kilmacud Crokes v St. Judes, Parnell Park 2.15pm

Lucan Sarsfields v Cuala, Parnell Park, 4pm

GALWAY

FOOTBALL

Galway Senior Football Championship

Saturday, September 22

Claregalway v An Cheathru Rua, Moycullen 3.30pm

Annaghdown v Barna, Tuam Stadium, 3.45

Mountbellew/Moyulough, Naomh Anna, Leitim Mór, 5.15pm

Milltown v St. Michael’s, Tuam Stadium, 5.30pm

Sunday, September 23

Corofin v St. James’, Pearse Stadium, 2.15pm

Salthill-Knocknacarra v Tuam Stars, Corofin, 1pm

Caherlistrane v Kilconly, Tuam Stadium, 2.30pm

Monivea-Abbey v Moycullen, Pearse Stadium, 4pm.

KILDARE

FOOTBALL

Saturday, September 22

Kildare Senior Football Championship Relegation semi-finals

Castledermot GAA v Clane, Hawkfield, 2pm

Sunday, September 23

Kildare Senior Football Championship Quarter-Finals

Johnstownbridge v Moorefield, Newbridge, 3.45

HURLING

Saturday, September 22

Kildare SHC semi-final

Naas v Ardclough, Newbridge, 3.45

Celbridge v Confey, Newbridge, 5.30pm

KILKENNY

HURLING

Kilkenny Senior Hurling Championship

Saturday, September 22

Erins Own v Carrickshock , Clara, 5pm

Sunday, September 23

Clara v Danesfort, Pairc Sheamuis Stiophan, 12.30pm

Mullinavat v Rower Inistioge, Thomastown, 2.45pm

Ballyhale Shamrocks v St. Patrick’s, St. John’s Park, 5pm

LAOIS

HURLING

Sunday, September 23

Laois Senior Hurling Championship

Ballinakill v Rathdowney Errill, O’Moore Park, 2pm

Camross v Borris in Ossory/Kilcotton, 3.30pm

LEITRIM

FOOTBALL

Saturday, September 22

Leitrim Senior Football Championship

Aughnasheelin v Naomh Padraig, Drumshambo, 4.00pm

Sean Heslins v Glencar-Manorhamilton, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 5.30

LIMERICK

HURLING

Limerick Senior Hurling Championship

Sunday, September 23

Adare v Ballybrown, Childers Rd, 12pm

Na Piarsaigh v Patrickswell, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Doon v Kilmallock, Gaelic Grounds, Limerick, 3.45pm

Monaleen v Ahane, Cappamore, 1pm

South Liberties v CAppamoer, Caherconlish, 1pm

Konckainey v Murroe Boher, Bruff, 1pm

LONGFORD

Saturday, September 22

Longford Senior Football Championship

Mullinalaghta St Columba’s v Clonguish, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 5.30pm

MAYO

FOOTBALL

Saturday, September 22

Mayo SFC Quarter-Finals

Westport v Breaffy, Saturday 6pm

Ballintubber v Moy Davitts, Saturday 7.30pm

Mayo SFC Relegation semi-final

Aghamore v Davitts, Ballyhaunis, 4.00pm

Sunday, September 23

Mayo SFC Quarter-Finals

Castlebar Mitchels v Claremorris, Sunday 1pm

Garrymore v Ballaghaderreen, Sunday 2.30pm

Mayo SFC Relegation play-off

Crossmolina v Knockmore, Ballina, 1.00pm

MONAGHAN

FOOTBALL

Sunday, September 23

Monaghan Senior Football Championship semi-finals

Scotstown v Mahgeracloone, Clones, 3.00pm

Ballybay v Clontibret, Clones 4.45.

OFFALY

HURLING

Saturday, September 22

Offaly Senior Hurling Championship semi-final

Kilcormac-Killoughey v St. Rynagh’s, Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park 4.45pm

Sunday, September 23

Offaly Senior Hurling Championship semi-final

Coolderry v Belmont, Birr, 4.45pm

ROSCOMMON

FOOTBALL

Sunday, September 23

Roscommon SFC Relegation

Michael Glaveys v Castlerea, O’Rourke Park, 12.00.

Roscommon SFC knock-out

Roscommon Gaels v Padraig Pearses, Kiltoom, 3.45pm

Strokestown v St. Faithleachs, Strokestown, 3.45pm

TIPPERARY

FOOTBALL

Friday, September, 21

Tipperary SFC Quarter-Finals

Loughmore-Castleiney v Arravale Rovers, Clonoulty, 8.00pm

Moyle Rovers v Killenaule, New Inn, 7.45pm

TYRONE

FOOTBALL

Friday, September, 21

Tyrone Senior Football Championship

Errigan Ciaran v Carrickmore, Healy Park, 8.30pm

Saturday, September 22

Aghyaran v Omagh St Endas, Pairc Mhic Sioghair, 5.00pm

Sunday, September 23

Killyclogher v Derrylaughan, Galbally, 2.30pm

Dromore v Coalisland, Pomeroy, 5.00pm

WATERFORD

HURLING

Saturday, September 22

Waterford Senior Hurling Championship

De La Salle v Abbeyside, Fraher Field, 5.30pm

Sunday September 23

Waterford Senior Hurling Championship

Ballygunner v Passage, Walsh Park, 3.00pm

WESTMEATH

Sunday, September 23

Westmeath SFC Quarter-Finals

Garrycastle v Athlone, Tubberclair, 2.30pm

Mullingar Shamrocks v The Downs, TEG Cusack Park, 5.30pm.

WEXFORD

HURLING

Saturday, September 22

Wexford Senior Hurling Championship

St Martin’s v Ferns St Aidans, Innovate Wexford Park, 4pm

Rapparees v Rathnure, Innovate Wexford Park, 5.30pm

Wexford SHC Relegation Final

Buffers Alley v Glynn-Barntown, Bellefield, 5.30pm.

Sunday, September 23

Wexford SHC

Shelmaliers v Oylegate-Glenbrien, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm

St Anne’s Rathangan v Naomh Eanna, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.30pm

WICKLOW

FOOTBALL

Sunday, September 23

Wicklow Senior Football Championship

Baltinglass v Hollywood, Aughrim, 4.30pm.

Official Sponsors of the GAA Football All-Ireland Championship

Official Sponsors of the GAA Hurling All-Ireland Championship